Based on last 50 matches in "Switzerland. Swiss League", up to 12/08/2024
To build an accurate prediction for the Olten - Basel hockey match, scheduled for 8 December 2024 in the Switzerland. Swiss League tournament, it is important to consider the teams' form and other key factors that could influence the outcome. Olten have played 50 matches this season, winning 22 of them in regulation, drawing 8 times and suffering 20 defeats. Basel have played 50 matches this season, in which they won 28 times in regulation, drew 2 times and lost 20 times. In the tournament, Olten score an average of 2.7 goals per game against their opponents and concede 2.8. Basel score 3.8 and concede 2.3. These sides last met 9 November 2024 at Basel's home arena, where the home side won that match.
Pre-Match Facts
The Basel team won in regulation time in last 5 matches.
W22.15
The Olten team lost in regulation time in 8 out of the last 10 matches against Basel.
W22.15
Olten scored more than 2 goals in 15 out of the last 24 home matches.
IT1O (2.5)1.88
Olten scored 2 or fewer goals in 16 out of the last 24 matches.
IT1U (2.5)1.82
Basel conceded 2 or fewer goals in 19 out of the last 25 matches.
IT1U (2.5)1.82
Basel conceded 2 or fewer goals in 9 out of the last 13 away matches.
IT1U (2.5)1.82
Olten scored 2 or fewer goals against Basel in 8 out of the last 10 matches.
IT1U (2.5)1.82
Basel scored more than 2 goals in 34 out of the last 50 matches.
IT2O (2.5)1.66
Basel scored more than 2 goals in 16 out of the last 25 away matches.
IT2O (2.5)1.66
Olten conceded more than 2 goals to Basel in 8 out of the last 10 matches.
IT2O (2.5)1.66
Summary
*Click on a table cell to see a tooltip
Trends
*Click on a trend to see details
Wins
5 / 5


2.15
Total Over (4.5)
15 / 20


1.45
35 / 47


1.45
Total Under (4.5)
4 / 5


2.35
Total Over (5.5)
26 / 50


1.96
30 / 47


1.96
Total Under (5.5)
4 / 5


1.76
Individual Total Over (2.5)
4 / 6


1.88
34 / 49


1.66
Individual Total Under (2.5)
16 / 24


1.82
Streaks
*Matches in a row with a given outcome
Total Under (4.5)
3


2.35
Individual Total Over (1.5)
8


1.3
2


1.21
Total Even (Yes)
3


1.77
2


1.77
Team outcomes
Based on number of matches: 50
Wins
38% (19)


2.693
Draws
16% (8)


3.94
Defeats
46% (23)


2.15
Wins Or Draws
54% (27)


1.59
Wins Or Defeats
84% (42)


1.184
Draws Or Defeats
62% (31)


1.39