Based on last 50 matches in "England. Professional Development League", up to 01/31/2023
To build a prediction for the Barnsley U21 - Wigan U21 match, scheduled for 31 January 2023, several key factors could influence the outcome. Barnsley U21 have played 14 matches, in which they won 3 of them, drew 3 times and lost 8 matches. Wigan U21, having played 17 matches, won 7 times, drew 3 matches and lost 7 defeats. In the league, Barnsley U21 average 1.5 goals scored per game and 1.9 conceded. Wigan U21 average 1.9 scored and 1.6 conceded. These sides last met on 6 November 2022 at Wigan U21's ground, where the away side proved stronger.
Pre-Match Facts
In 4 out of 5 last matches, Barnsley U21 won the first half.
1st Half - W13.4
In 5 out of 6 last matches involving Wigan U21, over over 3 goals were scored.
TO (3.5)1.93
In 6 out of last 7 home matches, Barnsley U21 scores in the first half.
1st Half - IT1O (0.5)1.75
Wigan U21 scores over 1 goal in 6 out of 7 last matches.
IT2O (1.5)1.62
Wigan U21 scores over 1 goal in 5 out of last 6 away matches.
IT2O (1.5)1.62
In 5 out of 6 last matches, Wigan U21 scores in the first half.
1st Half - IT2O (0.5)1.57
In 6 out of 7 last matches, Wigan U21 scores in the second half.
2nd Half - IT2O (0.5)1.39
In 5 out of last 6 away matches, Wigan U21 scores in the second half.
2nd Half - IT2O (0.5)1.39
In 6 last matches involving Barnsley U21, over over 2 goals were scored.
TO (2.5)1.33
In 6 out of 7 last matches involving Wigan U21, over over 2 goals were scored.
TO (2.5)1.33
Summary
*Click on a table cell to see a tooltip
- Barnsley U21 value is better - Wigan U21 value is better Trends
*Click on a trend to see details
Win Or Draw
7 / 8


1.34
Win Or Defeat
8 / 9


1.21
3 / 4


1.21
Both Teams To Score (Yes)
5 / 7


1.33
Both Teams To Score (No)
6 / 11


3.192
Streaks
*Matches in a row with a given outcome
Defeats
3


2.01
Win Or Draw
3


1.34
Draw Or Defeat
3


1.34
Team outcomes
Based on number of matches: 14
Wins
21% (3)


3.08
Draws
21% (3)


4.04
Defeats
57% (8)


2.01
Wins Or Draws
43% (6)


1.75
Wins Or Defeats
79% (11)


1.21
Draws Or Defeats
79% (11)


1.34