Based on last 50 matches in "Scotland. Premiership", up to 05/13/2026
To build a prediction for the Motherwell - Celtic match, scheduled for 13 May 2026, several key factors could influence the outcome. Motherwell have played 50 matches, in which they won 20 of them, drew 16 times and lost 14 matches. Celtic, having played 50 matches, won 33 times, drew 6 matches and lost 11 defeats. In the league, Motherwell average 1.5 goals scored per game and 1.1 conceded. Celtic average 2.2 scored and 1 conceded. These sides last met on 13 March 2026 at Celtic's ground, where the home side came out on top.
Pre-Match Facts
Motherwell wins at home by more than 1 goal in 9 out of 16 last matches.
H1 (-1.5)8.6
Motherwell does not concede in 14 out of 24 last matches.
IT2U (0.5)6.92
Motherwell does not concede at home in 12 out of 16 last matches.
IT2U (0.5)6.92
In 8 out of last 11 home matches, Motherwell won the second half.
2nd Half - W14.435
Motherwell does not score against Celtic in 20 out of 40 last matches.
IT1U (0.5)3.008
Motherwell concedes over 2 goals from Celtic in 15 out of 25 last matches.
IT2O (2.5)2.65
Motherwell concedes over 2 goals at home from Celtic in 8 out of 12 last matches.
IT2O (2.5)2.65
Motherwell concedes under 2 goals in 23 out of 28 last matches.
IT2U (1.5)2.505
Motherwell concedes under 2 goals in 13 out of last 14 home matches.
IT2U (1.5)2.505
In 16 out of 24 last matches involving Motherwell, at least one team did not score.
Both Teams To Score - No2.41
Summary
*Click on a table cell to see a tooltip
- Motherwell value is better Trends
*Click on a trend to see details
Wins
7 / 8


1.645
Win Or Draw
5 / 5


1.171
Win Or Defeat
4 / 5


1.205
29 / 32


1.205
Draw Or Defeat
7 / 8


1.171
Both Teams To Score (Yes)
6 / 8


1.555
11 / 14


1.555
Both Teams To Score (No)
16 / 24


2.41
Win To Nil (Yes)
9 / 21


9
Streaks
*Matches in a row with a given outcome
Wins
5


1.645
Win Or Defeat
8


1.205
Both Teams To Score (Yes)
1


1.555
3


1.555
Team outcomes
Based on number of matches: 50
Wins
40% (20)


4.84
Draws
32% (16)


4.41
Defeats
28% (14)


1.645
Wins Or Draws
72% (36)


2.24
Wins Or Defeats
68% (34)


1.205
Draws Or Defeats
60% (30)


1.171