Based on last 50 matches in "England. League One", up to 01/01/2026
To build a prediction for the Wigan - Barnsley match, scheduled for 1 January 2026, several key factors could influence the outcome. Wigan have played 50 matches, in which they won 15 of them, drew 20 times and lost 15 matches. Barnsley, having played 50 matches, won 18 times, drew 9 matches and lost 23 defeats. In the league, Wigan average 1 goals scored per game and 1 conceded. Barnsley average 1.5 scored and 1.7 conceded. These sides last met on 28 March 2025 at Wigan's ground, where the match ended in a draw.
Pre-Match Facts
In 6 out of 9 last matches involving Wigan and Barnsley against each other, a draw was recorded.
X3.25
In 4 out of 5 last matches, Barnsley lost the first half.
1st Half - W12.95
In 5 out of 6 last matches, Barnsley lost the second half.
2nd Half - W12.62
Barnsley concedes over 1 goal in 5 matches straight.
IT1O (1.5)2.35
In 5 last matches, Barnsley concedes in the first half.
1st Half - IT1O (0.5)2.02
In 7 last matches where Wigan played at home, at least one team did not score.
Both Teams To Score - No1.956
In 11 out of 13 last matches involving Wigan, over under 3 goals were scored.
TU (2.5)1.77
In 6 last matches of Wigan at home, over under 3 goals were scored.
TU (2.5)1.77
In 7 last matches involving Wigan and Barnsley against each other, over under 3 goals were scored.
TU (2.5)1.77
In 5 out of 6 last matches, Barnsley concedes in the second half.
2nd Half - IT1O (0.5)1.74
Summary
*Click on a table cell to see a tooltip
- Barnsley value is better Trends
*Click on a trend to see details
Defeats
4 / 5


2.31
Win Or Defeat
8 / 9


1.32
Draw Or Defeat
3 / 4


1.58
5 / 6


1.35
Both Teams To Score (Yes)
22 / 30


1.76
Both Teams To Score (No)
4 / 6


1.956
Streaks
*Matches in a row with a given outcome
Defeats
3


2.31
Draw Or Defeat
3


1.35
Team outcomes
Based on number of matches: 50
Wins
30% (15)


2.31
Draws
40% (20)


3.25
Defeats
30% (15)


3.05
Wins Or Draws
70% (35)


1.35
Wins Or Defeats
60% (30)


1.32
Draws Or Defeats
70% (35)


1.58