Based on last 50 matches in "Switzerland. Super League", up to 09/03/2026
To build a prediction for the Basel - Sion match, scheduled for 3 September 2026, several key factors could influence the outcome. Basel have played 50 matches, in which they won 25 of them, drew 9 times and lost 16 matches. Sion, having played 50 matches, won 20 times, drew 18 matches and lost 12 defeats. In the league, Basel average 1.9 goals scored per game and 1.5 conceded. Sion average 1.6 scored and 1.2 conceded. These sides last met on 25 April 2026 at Basel's ground, where the away side proved stronger.
Match Tips
367 place in ranking
18 hours ago
+3.8%

It does not yet look like Basel has fully recovered; Sion is currently fairly priced higher.
Pre-Match Facts
Sion does not concede in 6 out of 11 last matches.
IT1U (0.5)4.97
Sion wins by more than 1 goal in 6 out of 11 last matches.
H2 (-1.5)4.91
Basel concedes over 2 goals in 6 out of 12 last matches.
IT2O (2.5)4.33
Sion scores over 2 goals in 6 out of 11 last matches.
IT2O (2.5)4.33
Basel wins by more than 1 goal against Sion at home in 7 out of 13 last matches.
H1 (-1.5)4.13
Basel scores over 2 goals in 4 out of last 7 home matches.
IT1O (2.5)3.76
Basel scores over 2 goals at home against Sion in 10 out of 21 last matches.
IT1O (2.5)3.76
Sion scores over 1 goal in 11 out of 13 last matches.
IT2O (1.5)2.03
Sion scores over 1 goal in 6 away matches straight.
IT2O (1.5)2.03
In last 5 away matches, Sion scores in the first half.
1st Half - IT2O (0.5)1.915
Summary
*Click on a table cell to see a tooltip
Trends
*Click on a trend to see details
Win Or Draw
4 / 5


1.416
12 / 14


1.57
Win Or Defeat
10 / 11


1.275
4 / 4


1.275
Both Teams To Score (Yes)
5 / 6


1.45
Both Teams To Score (No)
8 / 16


2.635
6 / 11


2.635
Win To Nil (Yes)
6 / 11


5.5
Loss Without Scoring (Yes)
4 / 10


5.5
Streaks
*Matches in a row with a given outcome
Win Or Draw
3


1.416
Win Or Defeat
4


1.275
Both Teams To Score (Yes)
3


1.45
2


1.45
Team outcomes
Based on number of matches: 38
Wins
42% (16)


2.33
Draws
24% (9)


3.57
Defeats
34% (13)


2.775
Wins Or Draws
66% (25)


1.416
Wins Or Defeats
76% (29)


1.275
Draws Or Defeats
58% (22)


1.57